counter customizable

Showbiz News Updates

List of Nominations for Oscar Academy Awards 2012

In Beverly Hills California, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced the list of nominees for the Oscar’s Award 2012 read by the Academy President Tom Sherak and Actress Jennifer Lawrence.

 

Best Picture

1. The Artist

the artist

 

2. The Descendants

The Descendants

 

3.Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

extremely loud

 

4. The Help

the help

 

5. Hugo

hugo

 

6. Midnight in Paris

midnight in paris

 

7. Moneyball

Money ball

 

8. The Tree of Life

tree of life

 

9. War Horse

war horse

 

Best Actor

1. Demian Bichir, “A Better Life”

Demián Bichir

 

2. George Clooney, “The Descendants”

George Clooney

 

3. Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”

Jean Dujardin

 

4. Gary Oldman, “Tinker Tailer Soldier Spy”

Gary Oldman

 

5. Brad Pitt, “Moneyball”

Brad Pitt

 

Best Actress

1. Glenn Close, “Albert Nobbs”

Glenn Close

 

2. Viola Davis, “The Help”

Viola Davis

 

3. Rooney Mara,  “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

Rooney Mara

 

4. Meryl Streep, “The Iron Lady”

Meryl Streep

 

5. Michelle Williams, “My Week with Marilyn

Michelle Williams

 

Best Supporting Actor

1.  Kenneth Branagh, “My Week with Marilyn”

Kenneth Branagh

 

2. Jonah Hill, “Moneyball”

Jonah Hill

 

3. Nick Nolte, “Warrior”

Nick Nolte

 

4. Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”

Christopher Plummer

 

5. Max von Sydow, “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”

Max von Sydow

 

Best Supporting Actress

1. Berenice Bejo, “The Artist”

Berenice Bejo

 

2. Jessica Chastain, “The Help”

Jessica Chastain

 

3. Melissa McCarthy, “Bridesmaids”

Melissa McCarthy

 

4. Janet McTeer, “Albert Nobbs”

Janet McTeer

 

5. Octavia Spencer, “The Help”

Octavia Spencer

 

 

Best Directing

1. Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist”

Michel Hazanavicius

 

2. Alexander Payne, “The Descendants”

Alexander Payne

 

3. Martin Scorsese, “Hugo”

Martin Scorsese

 

4. Woody Allen, “Midnight in Paris”

Woody Allen

 

5. Terrence Malick, “The Tree of Life”

Terrence Malick

 

 

Best Foreign Language Film

1. “Bullhead” (Belgium)

bullhead

 

2. “Footnote” (Israel)

Footnote

 

3. “In Darkness” (Poland)

in darkness

 

4. “Monsieur Lazhar” (Canada)

monsieur

 

5. “A Separation” (Iran)

a separation

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

1. Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash, “The Descendants”

2. John Logan, “Hugo”

John

 

2. George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon, “The Ides of March”

3.  Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; story by Stan Chervin, “Moneyball”

4. Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

5. “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

 

Best Original Screenplay:

1. Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist”

Michel Hazanavicius

 

2. Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig, “Bridesmaids”

Annie Mumolo

 

3. J.C. Chandor, “Margin Call”

J.C. Chandor

4. Woody Allen, “Midnight in Paris”

Woody Allen

 

5. Asghar Farhadi, “A Separation”

Asghar Farhadi

 

Best Animated Feature Film

  1. “A Cat in Paris”
  2. “Chico & Rita”
  3. “Kung Fu Panda 2”
  4. “Puss in Boots”
  5. “Rango”

 

Best Art Direction

1. “The Artist”

the artist

 

2. “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2”

harry potter

 

3. “Hugo”

hugo

 

4. “Midnight in Paris”

midnight in paris

 

5. “War Horse”

war horse

 

Best Cinematography:

1. “The Artist”

the artist

 

2. “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

 

3. “Hugo”

hugo

 

4. “The Tree of Life”

tree of life

 

5. “War Horse”

war horse

 

Best Sound Mixing:

1. “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

 

2. “Hugo”

hugo

 

3. “Moneyball”

Money ball

 

4. “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”

Transformers

 

5. “War Horse”

war horse

 

Best Sound Editing:

  1. “Drive”
  2. “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
  3. “Hugo”
  4. “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
  5. “War Horse”

Best Original Score:

  1. “The Adventures of Tintin,” John Williams
  2. “The Artist,” Ludovic Bource
  3. “Hugo,” Howard Shore
  4. “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy,” Alberto Iglesias
  5. “War Horse,” John Williams

 

Best Original Song:

  1. “Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets,” Bret McKenzie
  2. “Real in Rio” from “Rio,” Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown and Siedah Garrett.

 

Best Costume:

  1. “Anonymous”
  2. “The Artist”
  3. “Hugo”
  4. “Jane Eyre”
  5. “W.E”

Best Documentary Feature:

  1. “Hell and Back Again”
  2. “If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front”
  3. “Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”
  4. “Pina”
  5. “Undefeated”

 

Best Documentary (short subject):

  1. “The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement”
  2. “God is the Bigger Elvis”
  3. “Incident in New Baghdad”
  4. “Saving Face”
  5. “The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom”

 

Best Film Editing:

  1. “The Artist”
  2. “The Descendants”
  3. “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
  4. “Hugo”
  5. “Moneyball”

Best Makeup:

  1. “Albert Nobbs”
  2. “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2”
  3. “The Iron Lady”

 

Best Animated Short Film:

  1. “Dimanche/Sunday”
  2. “The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore”
  3. “La Luna”
  4. “A Morning Stroll”
  5. “Wild Life”

Best Live Action Short Film:

  1. “Pentecost”
  2. “Raju”
  3. “The Shore”
  4. “Time Freak”
  5. “Tuba Atlantic”

 

Best Visual Effects

  1. “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2”
  2. “Hugo”
  3. “Real Steel”
  4. “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”
  5. “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”

 

The Academy Awards ceremony will be presented on Sunday, Feb. 26, 2012, at the Kodak Theatre in Los Angeles, hosted by Billy Crystal.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Pag comment kau dito sa Baba

comments

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Blue Captcha Image
Refresh

*